Privacy Policy - Hello Mojo

Your address will show here +12 34 56 78

Privacy Policy

 

  1. Introduction
    • This Privacy Policy (the ‘Policy’) describes how Hello Mojo Pty Ltd ACN 614 148 168 (‘Hello Mojo’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’) processes your personally identifiable data and personal information (‘Personal Information’). When you use the Hello Mojo service, you may also upload information for the purpose of documenting details of your separation, divorce or co-parenting arrangements (‘User Content’). We treat User Content differently to other forms of Personal Information you provide us. We will not, unless ordered by a Court, disclose your User Content to any third party (apart from our service providers).   For the sake of clarity, your User Content is securely encrypted on our servers, and we do not have direct access to the information.
    • This document explains what we do, if anything, with your Personal Information and is for the purpose of compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). Your information is secure and we aim to deliver you a safe and private service to document your journey. Should you have concerns about the type of information you upload to our service, we recommend you consult with a legal professional to discuss further.
  1. Background
  • We are committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’).
  • This Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by us via the website located at hellomojo.com (the ‘Site’), including its applicable sub-domains or domains, and via the Hello Mojo App (the ‘App’) (together, the ‘Service’).
  • Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and contact us if you have any questions.
  • The purpose of this Policy is to:
    • clearly communicate how we deal with person information;
    • enhance the transparency of our operations; and
    • give a better and more complete understanding of the sort of Personal Information that we hold and the way we handle that information.
  • Please note that we may change this Policy from time to time. The updated Policy will be posted on our website, with the date of the update shown. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are regularly checking our website to ensure you are comfortable with our privacy procedures.
  1. What Personal information is collected?
  • In summary, we collect the following types of Personal Information:
    • registration and contact information when you register for and set up an account;
    • information you create or publish via the Service;
    • usage, viewing, and technical information collected when you use the Service that we get from cookies and similar technology.
  • We only collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.
  • You can choose not to provide certain information, however, your access to the Service may be restricted if you do not provide us with certain types of Personal Information.
  1. Processing Personal Information
  • We hold and process Personal Information on servers located in Australia, where:
    • we have your consent to do so;
    • it is necessary for providing the Services and for complying with our legal obligations; or
    • it is necessary for our legitimate interests such as:
      • product development and enhancement – where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalize, or otherwise improve the Service and communications for the benefit of our customers, and to better understand how people interact with the Site and the App; and
      • communications, marketing and intelligence – including processing data for direct marketing purposes and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising.
  1. How is Personal Information used and under what circumstances will it be disclosed?
  • We will use your Personal Information only in ways that are consistent with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorised by you.
  • In summary, we use Personal Information to:
    • provide, maintain, and improve the Service;
    • communicate directly with you;
    • provide you with information, and process your enquiries;
    • market products and services to you; and
    • carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes about which we notify you.
  • We may disclose Personal Information to our professional advisors (including lawyers) and other contracted third party service providers and partners, including marketing and advertising agencies, information technology service providers.
  • We will never disclose your Personal Information to an unrelated third party, unless you have given your consent to such a disclosure. You may withdraw such consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details below.
  1. MailChimp
  • We use the email marketing service provided by MailChimp to send you emails about our business. We share your Personal Information with MailChimp for the purposes of accessing and using the MailChimp service.
  • We store your Personal Information via the data storage services provided by MailChimp.
  • MailChimp is located in the USA. Your Personal Information will accordingly be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers outside of Australia.
  • By signing up to receive email communications from us, you:
    • consent to us sharing your personal information with MailChimp;
    • consent to your Personal Information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with the MailChimp’s Privacy Policy [https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/];
    • consent to your Personal Information being transmitted and stored in servers located in the United States of America, and acknowledge Australian Privacy Principle 8.1, as outlined in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), will not apply to the use of the information;
    • acknowledge we are not responsible for MailChimp’s privacy practices;
    • acknowledge MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act and in the event MailChimp breaches the Privacy Act you will need to seek redress under the USA laws, not under the Privacy Act.
  • You can withdraw your consent to us sharing your personal information with MailChimp by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details below. Additionally, you can unsubscribe from any communication sent to you via MailChimp by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link located at the footer of every MailChimp communication sent to you.
  1. Direct Marketing
  • We may engage in direct marketing of our services from time to time.
  • We only use Personal Information for direct marketing in circumstances where we have collected the information directly from you and you reasonably expect to receive direct marketing material from us (for example, where you have signed up to receive direct marketing material from us).
  • You may unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from us by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the bottom of our marketing emails or by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details below.
  1. Your data protection rights
  • We provide you with the ability to access, rectify, and erase your User Content via the Service. When you delete your account, your User Content will automatically be deleted.
  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use and/or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.
  • You have the right to ensure that your Personal Information held by us is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.
  • If you reside in the European Union we may be deemed to be a ‘data processor’ for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and you also have the right to:
    • request the deletion of your Personal Information;
    • object to processing of your Personal Information;
    • ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information; or
    • request portability of your Personal Information.
  • You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details below.
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful process grounds other than consent.
  • We may be entitled to refuse to give access to Personal Information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.
  1. How do we secure and protect your Personal Information?
  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that information held by us is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • While we take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Information, data protection and security measures can never be guaranteed and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.
  1. Destruction and de-identification of Personal Information
  • Hello Mojo will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy Personal Information when it is no longer needed by us, except where we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.
  • Our retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information we collect and the how it is used. Hello Mojo’s retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, and operational needs.
  1. Anonymity and pseudonymity
  • You have the option of dealing with us anonymously or by pseudonym unless it is impracticable to do so or we are required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.
  1. Changes to the Policy
  • We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Site and App, and you will be asked to agree to the amended Policy.
  1. Complaints
  • If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.
  • We take privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Hello Mojo will respond within five (5) calendar days to advise you who is responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within ten (10) calendar days. When this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.
  • We will investigate your complaint and, where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. We will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain your decision.
  • You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.
    • In Australia, the relevant authority is the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.
    • Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Union can be found here.
  1. Contact our Privacy Officer

All queries and complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer on the details below:

Contact Name: The Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@hellomojo.com

 

5 Separation & Divorce Hacks eBook

Please enter your details below to receive the download of the ebook





Join our Tribe

Please fill out the form below to subscribe.